The Vocatia Work Index

Live figures on the UK job adverts on Vocatia: what the work involves day to day, the hours, and the pay.

Updated every day. Last updated 21 October 2026.

6.8%

of jobs on Vocatia right now can be done from home

Browse work from home jobs ›

Vocatia Work Index · 21 October 2026 · based on 20,574 live job adverts on Vocatia

Link to this figure
Embed

41%

of jobs on Vocatia right now are mostly sitting down

Browse sit down jobs ›

Vocatia Work Index · 21 October 2026 · based on 20,574 live job adverts on Vocatia

Link to this figure
Embed

24%

of jobs on Vocatia right now involve working mostly on your own

Browse jobs working alone ›

Vocatia Work Index · 21 October 2026 · based on 20,574 live job adverts on Vocatia

Link to this figure
Embed

39%

of jobs on Vocatia right now involve working with customers

Browse customer facing jobs ›

Vocatia Work Index · 21 October 2026 · based on 20,574 live job adverts on Vocatia

Link to this figure
Embed

8.9%

of jobs on Vocatia right now are part-time

Browse part time jobs ›

Vocatia Work Index · 21 October 2026 · based on 20,574 live job adverts on Vocatia

Link to this figure
Embed

2.5%

of jobs on Vocatia right now say no experience is needed

Browse no experience jobs ›

Vocatia Work Index · 21 October 2026 · based on 20,574 live job adverts on Vocatia

Link to this figure
Embed

80%

of jobs on Vocatia right now show the pay

Vocatia Work Index · 21 October 2026 · based on 20,574 live job adverts on Vocatia

Link to this figure
Embed

£37,500

is the typical advertised salary for jobs on Vocatia right now

Vocatia Work Index · 21 October 2026 · based on 9,556 live job adverts on Vocatia

Link to this figure
Embed

78%

of jobs on Vocatia with an annual salary pay £30,000 or more

Vocatia Work Index · 21 October 2026 · based on 9,556 live job adverts on Vocatia

Link to this figure
Embed

All the figures

Share of live job adverts on Vocatia. A job can count in more than one row.

Where

  • From home6.8%
  • Indoors77%
  • Outdoors9.1%
  • Out and about24%

Physical

  • Mostly sitting41%
  • On your feet56%
  • Physically active40%

People

  • Working alone24%
  • With customers39%
  • On the phone8.7%
  • In a team43%

Tasks

  • On a computer37%
  • Hands-on39%

Hours and type

  • Part-time8.9%
  • Temporary14%
  • Apprenticeships3%

Getting in

  • No experience needed2.5%

Pay

Pay by working style

Typical (median) advertised annual salary for each kind of work. Hourly and daily pay is left out.

Dotted line: all jobs, £37,500
  • From home£47,500
  • Every day's different£40,000
  • Working alone£38,500
  • Mostly sitting£37,500
  • Hands-on£37,500
  • On your feet£37,000
  • Physically active£37,000
  • On a computer£36,500
  • In a team£36,500
  • Indoors£36,000
  • Outdoors£36,000
  • With customers£36,000
  • Helping people£33,500
  • Caring for people£33,000
  • Steady routine£30,000
  • On the phone£30,000

Best-paid sit-down jobs away from customers

Jobs that are mostly sitting, not customer-facing and not physically demanding, ranked by typical advertised salary. Each role has at least 15 live adverts with an annual salary.

Best-paid sit-down jobs away from customers
RoleTypical salaryAdverts
Software Engineer£60,00027
.NET Developer£55,000168
Finance Manager£54,00020
Management Accountant£52,00018
Data Analyst Trainee£40,00017
Trainee Ai Engineer£35,000123
Assistant Accountant£34,50017
Trainee Software Developer£32,50024
Web Developer Trainee£32,00030
Software Developer Trainee£31,50019

Vocatia Work Index · 21 October 2026 · typical advertised salary, live job adverts on Vocatia

Link to this table
Embed

How we count

Every figure is counted from the live job adverts on Vocatia, which we collect from UK job boards and employers every day. Each advert is tagged by what it describes: sitting or standing, indoors or outdoors, on your own or with people, and so on. The figures update every day as jobs are added and closed.

Tags describe what the advert says and can occasionally be wrong. These are figures about job adverts on Vocatia, not about everyone in work. Pay figures use advertised annual salaries only.

Using these figures

You're welcome to quote or embed these figures. Please link to vocatia.co.uk/work-index and give the date. You can download today's figures as a CSV file. For press enquiries, email hello@vocatia.co.uk.